459th Air Refueling Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JAMES M. "MIKE" ALLMAN
COLONEL JAMES M. "MIKE" ALLMAN

photo of COLONEL JAMES M.
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel James M. "Mike" Allman is the Commander of the 459th Air Refueling Wing, Andrews Air Force Base, Md. In this role he is responsible for the training and readiness of 1,300 assigned wing personnel in 20 units employing eight KC-135R Stratotanker aircraft. The 459th supports Air Mobility Command's worldwide air refueling mission meeting the air refueling needs of all US Air Force, Navy, Marine and selected allied nations' aircraft. In addition, members of the 459th ARW are engaged in a cross section of combat support and aeromedical evacuation services for all US military branches in times of peace, war, and national emergency, within the United States and abroad.

Colonel Allman earned his commission from the US Naval Academy in 1984. He served on active duty with the Navy as a TACAMO EC-130 Naval Flight Officer and E-6A Naval Aviator. After he joined the Air Force Reserve in 1998, he has served in various positions, including commander of an air refueling squadron and deployed expeditionary commander of two contingency air refueling squadrons. Colonel Allman's Air Force experience includes contingency deployments for Operations Allied Force, Enduring and Iraqi Freedom. He flew numerous combat and combat support missions while forward deployed to US Central Command. He is a command pilot with more than 7,000 flying hours. In his civilian capacity, he is a commercial airline pilot.

EDUCATION:
1984 Bachelor of Science degree, chemistry, U.S. Naval Academy, MD.
1995 Naval Aircraft Maintenance Officer (AMO) course, NAS Pensacola, FL
1997 Aviation Safety Command course, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
1997 Aircraft Accident Investigation and Human Factors courses, TSI Oklahoma City, OK
2006 Air War College
2007 Global Mobility Air Operations Center (GMAOC) Course, Scott AFB, IL
2009 Air Force Safety Board President Course, Tinker AFB, OK
2009 COMAFFOR Senior Staff Officer Course, Ft Dix, NJ

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 1984 - October 1985, student, Naval Flight Officer training, Mather AFB, CA
2. November 1985 - December 1988, EC-130 TACAMO Mission Commander and Instructor Flight Officer, VQ-4, NAS Patuxent River, MD
3. December 1988 - October 1990, E-6A Navigator Evaluator, Naval Training Support Unit Waco, TX
4. October 1990 - October 1991, student, pilot training, NAS Corpus Christi, TX
5. November 1991 - September 1995, E-6A Instructor Pilot, Assistant Operations Officer, VQ-3, Tinker AFB, OK
6. September 1995 - August 1997, E-6A Standardization Examiner Pilot, Maintenance Officer Department Head, VQ-4, Tinker AFB, OK
7. September 1997 - October 1998, Wing Director of Staff for Safety and Training, Strategic Communications Wing ONE, Tinker AFB, OK
8. November 1998 - December 2003, KC-135R Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, 465th Air Refueling Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK
9. December 2003 - May 2005, Commander 507th Operations Support Flight and Commander 465th Air Refueling Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK (Deployed as Commander, 622 Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Istres Air Base, France)
10. May 2005 - September 2008, KC-135 Instructor Pilot, 18 Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS (Deployed as Commander, 90 Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey, and as Deputy Director of Operations, 618 TACC, 18 Air Force, Scott AFB, IL)
11. September 2008 - June 2010, Vice Commander, 459th Air Refueling Wing and KC-135R instructor pilot, Andrews AFB, MD
12. June 2010 - present, Commander, 459th Air Refueling Wing and KC-135R instructor pilot, Andrews AFB, MD

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Ratings: Command Pilot, Naval Aviator, Naval Flight Officer
Flight Hours: More than 7,000
Aircraft Flown: EC-130Q, E-6A, KC-135R (BLK 30/40), T-34, T-44, T-43, L-1011, F-100, B-777, MD-80, B-757, B-767

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with one leaf cluster
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Navy Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Navy Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal with one star
Air Force Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle)
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Ensign 23 May 1984
Lieutenant Junior Grade 30 May 1986
Lieutenant 01 Oct 1988
Major/Lieutenant Commander 01 Dec 1994
Lieutenant Colonel 01 Oct 2002
Colonel 11 Aug 2008






 Inside 459th ARW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act